You've reached one of our members-only articles. Celebrant Institute members get access to read articles about building and running a sustainable celebrancy business, the nuances around the Australian marriage laws, advertising and marketing help, and ceremony ideas, plus there's a free podcast, they can ask questions, and seek urgent support for legal and business advice regarding being an awesome marriage celebrant.

Kelly asks: What do we legally have to say? Just read guidelines and act section 45/46 and I’m reading we only need to say monitum and a couple the legal vow. I read/was trained that we have to introduce ourselves as the celebrant with the lucky job of marrying the shit outta the couple before us...but do we actually have to? I’m looking at making my intro less formal and hoping I’ve read it right.